Skin & Facial Care
What is a Hydrosol? Benefits & Uses
What is a hydrosol? A hydrosol is an aromatic water created as a natural by-product when the leaves, fruits, barks, roots, and flowers of plants are distilled to produce essential oils. Aura Cacia Hydrosols share many of the same properties as essential oils and the plants they were created from, but they are much less concentrated and tend to have a gentler, more subtle aroma.
Jojoba Oil for Skin: Benefits & Uses
Written by Betsy Miller, MSc Jojoba oil has various benefits for skin, including its moisturizing and soothing properties. Explore the capabilities and uses of jojoba oil with Aura Cacia.
Tamanu Oil for Skin Care: Benefits & Uses
What is Tamanu Oil? Tamanu oil is a skin care oil that is cold-pressed from the seeds of a tropical evergreen tree called tamanu nut tree, or Calophyllum inophyllum. The tamanu tree is native to certain regions of Asia, Africa, and the Pacific Islands, and the oil has been used by cultures in those regions for hundreds of years.
Three Essential Oil Self Care Practices
Self care is such an important practice that is often put aside when we need it most- when our lives show up as hectic, overwhelming or just too fast paced. Essential oils can be such useful allies during these times; they remind us to slow down, take a deep breath, and remember that our wellness is important too.