Meet Patchouli

Body

Meet Patchouli!

Quickly recognized for it's herbal, musky aroma, patchouli Pogostemon cablin has been used for centuries. Patchouli became a popular aroma in the 1960's and 70's, often used for incense. Like fine wine, patchouli improves with age. Store it in a cool, dark place, and you'll find that the oil gets better over time!

What does patchouli look like?

Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the patchouli plant, which is part of the mint family. The plant grows delicate pink flowers in the fall, and the leaves can grow up to 3 feet when healthy. 

Once distilled, patchouli essential oil is a thick, dark oil, that comes out of the bottle very slowly.

Where does it come from?

Hailing from Southeast Asia, patchouli essential oil was discovered and named by the South Indian people. It was used as medicine or insect repellant. Centuries later, Napoleon Bonaparte fell in love with the aroma of patchouli leaves, and introduced it to Europe as an aroma to be used for perfumery. 

How do I use it?

Patchouli is well loved for its ability to ground and calm. Diffuse it before bed to encourage a good night's sleep, or even just to calm the nervous jitters!

Commonly used in natural skin care products, patchouli makes a great addition to skin care routines. 

You know, we make a great pair. 

Patchouli blends well with many other essential oils, including sandalwood, vetiver, geranium, neroli, cedarwood, bergamot, jasmine, lavender, cassia, myrrh, clary sage, clove bud, and rose.

Explore our Bodi Gentle Cleansing Oils collection that delivers a gentle lather