aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy now recipesVetiver Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanoides (L.) Nash ex Small.

Family: Poaceae.

Synonyms: Andropogon muricatus Retz.; Anatherum zizanioides (L) H & C; Phalaris zizanioides (L); khas-khas ; khus-khus ; vetivert.

Origin: Native to India. Vetiver is grown commercially for oil in Java, the Seychelles, Reunion, Brazil, Haiti, Japan. In the USA, Central America and some West African countries it's grown for other purposes.

Botanical Description: A densely tufted perennial grass up to 3-meter (10 ft.) high, normally developing large clumps, with a rhizome and fibrous root system containing an essential oil. The roots are very aromatic.

Oil Extraction: Vetiver essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried above chopped roots. The oil is amber, grayish-brown, olive-brown, dark brown viscous liquid. Yield 1 to 4.6%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is sweet, earthy, should not be overly smoky, green, or potato-peel like. The body note is richly sweet, heavy earthy, fragrant-woody. The dry-out is very tenacious.

Major Constituents: Zizanol, bicyclo vetivenol, vetivones, khusinol, khusimone, β-vetivenene.

Adulterants: Not commonly adulterated.

Regulatory Status: 172.510. FDA 121.1163.

Aromatherapy: Soothing, relaxing, anchoring.

Blends well with: Sandalwood, lavender, lavandin, jasmine, geranium, rose, patchouli, clary sage, ylang ylang, melissa, cassia, bergamot.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account