aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowOregano Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Origanum vulgare L.

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Synonyms: European oregano; wild marjoram; joy of the mountain; common marjoram; origanum.

Origin: Native to Europe to central Asia. Now cultivated all over the world, including the USA, Asia, South America. The oil is produced mainly in Russia, Bulgaria, Italy.

Botanical Description: A hardy, bushy, herbaceous perennial plant up to 90-cm (35 in) high. It has erect flower-bearing stalks, dark green, hairy ovate leaves, and purple or white flowers that form terminal spikes.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried flowering herb. The oil is a yellow to dark brown mobile liquid. Yield 1 to 2%.

Aroma Profile: Oregano has a strong, herbaceous, green-camphoraceous, medicinal top note. The middle note is spicy, medicinal. The dry out is sweet-phenolic woody, bitter-sweet.

Major Constituents:Thymol, carvacrol, p-cymene, γ-terpinene.

Adulterants: Thyme oils.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Oregano essential oil is invigorating, purifying and uplifting.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, lavender, lavandin, rosemary, thyme, marjoram, spike lavender, pine, camphor, citronella.

Safety Data: Skin irritant, dermal toxin, mucous membrane irritant. Avoid during pregnancy and if epileptic.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account