aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy now recipesMyrtle Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.

Family: Myrtaceae.

Synonyms: Corsican pepper, wax myrtle.

Origin: Native to the Mediterranean region and western Asia. It's widely cultivated elsewhere, especially common in Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria. Tunisia is the major supplier of the oil, with Spain, France and Italy, Corsica producing small quantities.

Botanical Description: An evergreen shrub or small tree, generally 3 to 7-meter (9 to 25 ft) high. It has stiff branches and reddish twigs, with dark glossy green leaves. The attractive flowers are white or pinkish and very fragrant. Fruits are round, reddish-blue to violet berries. The whole plant is very aromatic.

Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves. The oil is yellow to greenish-yellow mobile liquid. Yield 0.25 to 0.55%.

Aroma Profile: Has a strong camphoraceous-spicy, sweet-herbaceous top note. The middle note is fresh, sweet-herbaceous, camphoraceous. The dry out is not at all tenacious.

Major Constituents: α-pinene, 1,8-cineole, myrtenyl acetate, limonene, α-terpinyl acetate, linalool.

Adulterants: Cineole.

Regulatory Status: Food additive. FDA 121.1163. 172.510.

Aromatherapy: Myrtle essential oil is relaxing and harmonizing.

Blends well with: Lavender, lavandin, clary sage, sandalwood, hyssop, bay, bergamot, lautel, clove, cinnamon, lime, rosemary.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account