aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesLavandin Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia Emeric ex Loisel.

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Synonyms: Lavandula hybrida Rev.; Lavandula hortensis ; Dutch lavender; bastard lavender.

Origin: Originally the plant grew wild in the mountainous region of southern France. France is the major producer of lavandin. Production from Italy, Spain, Argentina and other countries is very limited.

Botanical Description: An herbaceous hybrid plant. It's a cross between lavender and spike lavender. Has several varieties, some resembling lavender while others resemble spike lavender. The flowers are blue like true lavender or grayish like spike lavender.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops. The oil is colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid. Yield 3 to 8%.

Aroma Profile: Lavandin has a fresh, strongly herbaceous, camphoraceous top note. The middle note is woody-herbaceous and camphoraceous. The dry out is a clean floral herbaceous note.

Major Constituents: Linalyl acetate (30 to 32%), linalool (30 to 40%), camphor (2 to 10%), cis- and trans-β-ocimene, terpinen-4-ol, lavandulol, lavandulyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene.

Adulterants: Not typically adulterated.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.10.

Aromatherapy: Lavandin essential oil is balancing, soothing, normalizing, gently clarifying, calming, and relaxing.

Blends well with: Bergamot, lime, clove, cinnamon, bay leaf, pine, cypress, clary sage, geranium, thyme, oregano, patchouli, rosemary, cassia.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account