aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowHyssop Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis L.

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Synonyms: Azob.

Origin: Native to southern and southeastern Europe. Grows wild in America, Europe and Russia. Is cultivated mainly in France, Hungary, Yugoslavia and Albania.

Botanical Description: An evergreen perennial shrub up to 25 to 75-cm (9-26 in) high, with short, branched rhizomes, square stems, small opposite lance-shaped leaves and violet flowers. It has a pleasant, aromatic flavor.

Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the leaves and flowers. The oil is a pale yellow to faintly-green-almost colorless mobile liquid. Yield 0.30 to 1%.

Aroma Profile: Hyssop has a powerful, sharp but sweet camphoraceous top note. The middle note is warm and aromatic with a spicy undertone. The dry out is dry-herbaceous, somewhat tenacious.

Major Constituents: Pinocamphone (50%), iso-pinocamphone, β-pinene (14%).

Adulterants: Occasionally with cedar leaf oil, camphor oil, rosemary oil, sage oil, myrtle oil.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Hyssop essential oil is refreshing and cleansing.

Blends well with: Lavender, bay leaf, sage, clary sage, myrtle, geranium, rosemary, citrus oils, camphor.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy and if epileptic or high blood pressure.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account