aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


Bergamot Essential Oil

buy now recipes

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Risso & Poit.

Family: Rutaceae.

Synonyms: Citrus x aurantium L. ssp. bergamia (Risso & Poit) Wight & Arn. ex Engl.; bergamot orange.

Origin: Native to tropical Asia. Bergamot grows almost exclusively in Calabria (Italy), France. Also grown commercially on the Ivory Coast.

Botanical Description: A delicate, small tree about 4-5-meters (16 ft) high, with smooth oval leaves. The plant flowers twice a year-in the spring and at the end of summer. The fruits are orange like, but much smaller in size.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of unripe fruits. The oil is a clear, yellowish-green mobile liquid. Yield 0.5%.

Aroma Profile: Bergamot has a rich, sweet-fruity, citrus top note. The middle note is more oily herbaceous, floral-citrus and sweet. Dry out is lightly sweet-balsamic, clary-sage like, tea like.

Major Constituents: Limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate, γ-terpinene, β-pinene.

Adulterants: Bitter orange oil, lime oil, synthetic linalool and linalyl acetate.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Bergamot essential oil is uplifting, normalizing, confidence-building.

Blends well with: Coriander, cypress, geranium, lavender, jasmine, roman chamomile, neroli.

Safety Data: Mild skin irritant. Dilute before use. Phototoxic.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account