- set your mood
- news & media
Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.
» Essential Oil Directory
The aroma of Sandalwood is sweet, woody, warm and balsamic. It improves with age.
Common Name: Sandalwood
Plant Part: Wood.
Form: Essential Oil
Synonyms: Australian sandalwood.
Origin: Numerous species of sandalwood are native throughout tropical Asia. The principle species are: S. album (native to India) and S. spicatum (native to Australia).
Botanical Description: Sandalwood is a tropical tree that germinates and grows in close association with acacia trees during its initial growth phase. The oil gradually accumulates in the heartwood of the tree.
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the sawdust.
Aroma Profile: The top note of Sandalwood is earthy and balsamic. This thin top note gradually gives way to a deep, radiant base note and a tenacious, lingering dry out note.
Major Constituents: Santalol, santene, santlone.
Common Adulterants: Amyris, cedarwood
Regulatory Status: Australian sandalwood production is sustainable.
Aroma Benefits: stabilizing, centering, meditative, spiritualizing, transcendental, confidence building, gently strengthening, strengthening, creativity-supporting, visualizing, cleansing, purifying, alluring, exotic, romantic, sensual, sensualizing
Blends Well With: rose, citrus oils, patchouli, vetiver, jasmine.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Directories: Essential Oils
Description: The aroma of Sandalwood is sweet, woody, warm and balsamic. It improves with age.