- set your mood
- news & media
Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.
» Essential Oil Directory
Myrtle essential oil has an aroma that is spicy, camphor-like and fresh.
Common Name: Myrtle
Plant Part: Leaf
Form: Essential Oil
Synonyms: Corsican pepper, wax myrtle
Origin: Native to the Mediterranean region and western Asia. It's widely cultivated elsewhere, especially common in Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria. Tunisia is the major supplier of the oil, with Spain, France and Italy, Corsica producing small quantities.
Botanical Description: An evergreen shrub or small tree, generally 3 to 7-meter (9 to 25 ft) high. It has stiff branches and reddish twigs, with dark glossy green leaves. The attractive flowers are white or pinkish and very fragrant. Fruits are round, reddish-blue to violet berries. The whole plant is very aromatic.
Method of Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves. The oil is yellow to greenish-yellow mobile liquid. Yield 0.25 to 0.55%.
Aroma Profile: Myrtle has a strong camphoraceous, spicy, sweet and herbaceous top note. The middle note is fresh, sweet, herbaceous and camphoraceous. The dry out note is non-tenacious.
Major Constituents: á-pinene, 1,8-cineole, myrtenyl acetate, limonene, á-terpinyl acetate, linalool
Common Adulterants: Cineole
Regulatory Status: Food additive. FDA 121.1163. 172.510
Aroma Benefits: harmonizing, relaxing
Blends Well With: Lavender, lavandin, clary sage, sandalwood, hyssop, bay, bergamot, lautel, clove, cinnamon, lime, rosemary
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Directories: Essential Oils
Description: Myrtle essential oil has an aroma that is spicy, camphor-like and fresh.