- set your mood
- news & media
Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.
» Essential Oil Directory
The aroma of Tasmanian Lavender is exceptionally soft, sweet and floral.
Common Name: Lavender, Tasmanian
Plant Part: Leaves, Stems & Flowers
Form: Essential Oil
Synonyms: Lavendula officinalis, Lavendula spica, Lavendula vera
Origin: Australia, specifically the island of Tasmania
Botanical Description: A woody evergreen shrub to 30 inches in height with small blue to lavender colored flowers sitting on a short flower stalk. Leaves are grayish green. The entire plant has the pleasant lavender odor.
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Aroma Profile: Tasmanian Lavender has a rich floral top note and a full, floral/sweet middle note. The dry out is soft, powdery and herbaceous.
Major Constituents: Linalool, linalyl acetate, lavendulyl acetate, caryophyllene, 1,8 cineole, 3-octanone, cis-b-ocimene and trans-b-ocimene
Common Adulterants: Like any lavender it can be adulterated with lavandin, synthetic notes or be diluted with solvents.
Regulatory Status: FDA 182.20
Aroma Benefits: cleansing, calming, relaxing
Blends Well With: Rose, Neroli, Helichrysum, Lemon Balm, Sandalwood and Bergamot
Safety Data: Non toxic, non sensitizing and non irritating
Directories: Essential Oils
Description: The aroma of Tasmanian Lavender is exceptionally soft, sweet and floral.