- set your mood
- news & media
Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.
» Learn Home
Coriander Seed essential oil is spicy, fruity, aromatic and pleasantly balsamic, like rosewood or bergamot.
Common Name: Coriander Seed
Plant Part: Dried Fruit
Form: Essential Oil
Synonyms: Chinese parsley, Culantro, coriander (fruit), cilantro (leaf).
Origin: Native to western Asia, eastern Mediterranean region and Europe. Now cultivated worldwide. Has been cultivated as a spice in other parts of the world for centuries. Morocco, Romania and Mexico are the principal commercial sources for American imports of coriander.
Botanical Description: A strongly aromatic annual herb about 90-cm (3 ft.) high. It has large bright green leaves, umbels of small white or pale-pink flowers. The seeds are round consisting of two pericarps with a warm pleasant odor.
Method of Extraction: stem distillation of the comminuted fruit (seeds).
Aroma Profile: Coriander Seed has a sweet and woody top note. The middle note is spicy, aromatic, sweet and woody, with a candy-like, floral and balsamic undertone. The dry out note is lingering, dry, sweet and woody.
Major Constituents: Linalool (55 to 90%), ã-terpinene, camphor, á-pinene, geranyl acetate.
Common Adulterants: Synthetic linalool.
Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.
Aroma Benefits: clarifying, gently clarifying, relaxing
Blends Well With: Neroli, vanilla, citronella, bergamot, clary sage, pine, cypress, ginger, cinnamon, sandalwood.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Directories: Essential Oils
Description: Coriander Seed essential oil is spicy, fruity, aromatic and pleasantly balsamic, like rosewood or bergamot.