Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.

 
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
buy nowmonograph

The aroma of Carrot Seed is earthy, woody and root-like.

Botanical Name: Daucus carota L.ssp. sativus (Hoffm.) Arcang.

Common Name: Carrot Seed

Plant Part: Seed

Form: Essential Oil

Family: Apiaceae (Umbellliferae)

Synonyms: Oil of carrot, Queen Anne's lace

Origin: Native to Asia, Europe and North Africa where it's wild harvested. Naturalized in North America. The essential oil is mainly produced in France.

Botanical Description: An annual or biennial herbaceous plant that grows up to 2-meters high (6 ft). It has small, tough white root with much branched stem, hairy leaves, white lacy flowers and small dry fruits in characteristic clusters (umbels) surrounded by finely branched bracts.

Method of Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried seeds (fruit). The oil is a pale yellow to amber mobile liquid. Yield 1%.

Aroma Profile: Carrot Seed has a top note that is sweet, a middle note that is earthy and root-like and a dry, woody dry out note.

Major Constituents: Caratol, ¨¢-pinene, sabinene, ¦Â-pinene, ¦Â-caryophyllene, bisabolene.

Common Adulterants: Not typically adulterated

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20. 73.300

Blends Well With: Cassia, cedarwood, geranium, citrus oils, spicy oils

Safety Data: It is considered non toxic and non irritating.

Directories: Essential Oils

Description: The aroma of Carrot Seed is earthy, woody and root-like.

back to top

 
Simply Organic Frontier home Shopping basket My Account