- set your mood
- news & media
Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.
» Learn Home
Common Name: Bergamot BF (Bergaptene-Free)
Plant Part: Peel
Form: Essential Oil
Synonyms: Citrus x aurantium L. ssp. bergamia (Risso & Poit) Wight & Arn. ex Engl., bergamot orange
Origin: Native to tropical Asia. Bergamot grows almost exclusively in Calabria (Italy), France. Also grown commercially on the Ivory Coast.
Botanical Description: A delicate, small tree about 4-5-meters (16 ft) high, with smooth oval leaves. The plant flowers twice a year-in the spring and at the end of summer. The fruits are orange like, but much smaller in size.
Method of Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of unripe fruits. This is distilled to remove the furocoumarins. The oil is a clear, colorless mobile liquid. Yield 0.5%.
Aroma Profile: Has a rich, sweet-fruity, citrus top note. The middle note is more oily herbaceous, floral-citrus and sweet. Dry out is lightly sweet-balsamic, clary-sage like, tea like.
Major Constituents: Limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate, ã-terpinene, β-pinene
Common Adulterants: Bitter orange oil, lime oil, synthetic linalool and linalyl acetate
Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20
Aroma Benefits: normalizing, confidence building, uplifting
Blends Well With: Coriander, cypress, geranium, lavender, jasmine, roman chamomile, neroli
Safety Data: Mild skin irritant. Dilute before use.
Directories: Essential Oils