- set your mood
- news & media
Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.
» Essential Oil Directory
Peru balsam has a sweet and rich, balsamic, vanilla-like aroma.
Common Name: Balsam, Peru
Form: Essential Oil
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Myroxylon toluiferum Kunth, Myroxylon balsamum var. balsamum, Balsam of Peru, Peruvian balsam, Black balsam
Origin: Native to Central America, but growing in a very limited area and production mainly takes place in San Salvador, but also Costa Rica, Guatemala, Mexico.
Botanical Description: A large tropical tree up to 20-meters (66 ft) high, with a very smooth straight trunk. Has very fragrant flowers and beautiful foliage. The balsam is collected from the bark exudates in the form of a dark brown or amber semi-solid mass. The balsam is an oleoresin containing 25-30% resinous material and 60-65% essential oil.
Method of Extraction: The resin-free essential oil is obtained from the crude balsam by high vacuum dry distillation. The oil can also be co-distilled from the resin using solvents. The oil is a pale amber to reddish-brown slightly viscous liquid.
Aroma Profile: Peru Balsam has a top note that is rich and deeply sweet, a slightly vanilla-like middle note and a tenacious, balsamic dry out note.
Major Constituents: Benzyl cinnamate, benzyl benzoate, nerolidol
Common Adulterants: Benzyl alcohol
Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20
Aroma Benefits: anchoring, strengthening, exotic
Blends Well With: Patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang, also oriental bases
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Possible contact allergen.
Directories: Essential Oils
Description: Peru balsam has a sweet and rich, balsamic, vanilla-like aroma.