Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.

 
Anise Essential Oil
buy nowmonograph

Anise has a clean, licorice-like aroma, with a sweet, yet strong, quality.

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum L.

Common Name: Anise

Plant Part: Seed

Form: Essential Oil

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Synonyms: Anisum vulgare Gaertn, Pimpinella magna L., anise

Origin: Indigenous to Eastern Mediterranean (Greece, Egypt) and western Asia. Now widely cultivated mainly in Spain, India, Europe, Russia, Mexico, Egypt.

Botanical Description: An annual, erect, herbaceous plant up to 0.5-meter (1.7 ft) high. It has an erect cylindrical stalk with alternate leaves and small, white flowers in a typical umbel. Seeds are lens shaped. The fruits are grayish-green to dull yellowish-brown in color.

Method of Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried and minutely crushed seeds. The oil is a colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid. Yield up to 5%. Solidifies at low temperature.

Aroma Profile: Anise has a clean and sweet top note, with a strong anisic (licorice-like) middle note. Its dry out note is lightly tenacious, with a woody aroma.

Major Constituents: (E)-anethole (approx. 90%), methyl chavicol

Common Adulterants: Star anise oil, fennel seed oil, synthetic anethole

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Aroma Benefits: cheering, euphoric

Blends Well With: Lavender, rose, orange, pine, peppermint, lemon

Safety Data: May be an eye/skin irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

Directories: Essential Oils

Description: Anise has a clean, licorice-like aroma, with a sweet, yet strong, quality.

back to top

 
Simply Organic Frontier home Shopping basket My Account