Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.

 

Products

Lavender Flowers


shopinfousagesourcingrecipesempty

Lavender Flowers

Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole ORGANIC, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole ORGANIC, 1 lb. package (Lavandula angustifolia)
details
Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole ORGANIC, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $55.00
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Product Notes: Organic, whole, dried, aromatic lavender flowers for body care, teas and crafts.
Origin: China
Organic: QAI Certified Organic
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Lavenders
Plant Part: Flower
Bar Code: 0-89836-01310-1
1 lb Bulk Bag 55.00 addtocart1

Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole, 1 lb. package Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole, 1 lb. package (Lavandula angustifolia)
details
Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole, 1 lb. package
Frontier Bulk Lavender Flowers Whole, 1 lb. package
Size: 1 lb
Price: $48.00
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Suggested Uses: For a soothing herbal bath that refreshes the skin and the spirit, tie lavender flowers in a cheesecloth and hang from the tub faucet, allowing the water to run directly over the herbs.
Product Notes: Whole, dried, aromatic lavender flowers for body care, teas and crafts.
Origin: France
Kosher: KSA Certified
Common Name: Lavenders
Plant Part: Flower
Bar Code: 0-89836-00594-6
1 lb Bulk Bag 48.00 addtocart2

The fresh, sweet aroma of lavender has relaxing and uplifting qualities that leave users with a sense of calm and balance, making it one of today's most popular scents. Lavender is a gentle, multi-purpose herb. Lavender flowers have been used throughout history, to encourage love and passion, as a soothing component in skin care, hair care and cosmetic products, and in an array of perfumes, colognes and bath products.

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.

Common name: Lavender

Synonyms: Lavandula officinalis, garden lavender,flor de lavanda (Spanish)

The Plant: With 21 species and numerous sub-species, hybrids and cultivars, lavenders can be found in many sizes and in colors from purple to blue to nearly white hues. The small woody shrubs are native to the Mediterranean region, Middle East and India but are cultivated all over the world. Lavender is a popular garden plant and can be grown in most temperate regions in well-drained soil in a sunny area.

Lavender flowers have a fresh, sweet, floral, herb-like aroma, generally enjoyed by both men and women. The flowers are harvested when in full bloom, usually being stripped from the flower spike, but sometimes dried on the spike to make lavender flower wands. Lavender flower petals are fused together in a tubular shape and the color of true lavender flowers is a grey-blue.

Quality: Lavender flowers are grey-blue in color with minimal amounts of brown or grey flowers. The flowers of lavender must be harvested before they get too mature or the petals will break off during drying and handling. Good quality lavender flowers contain little or no stem. Lavender essential oil is the most adulterated aromatherapy oil in the U.S., often being a mixture of lavenderand lavandin essential oils or even lavandin essential oil labeled as lavender essential oil. Dried lavender flowers are also often adulterated with lavandin flowers. Lavandin is the hybrid of true lavender and spike lavender, and has its own uses, but different aromatherapy properties than true lavender. Because it is has higher yields of both flowers and essential oil than true lavender, it is used as an adulterant. We GC (gas chromatography) test every batch to insure that of are our lavender flowers are always pure lavender.

Regulatory Status: GRAS (Title 21 182.10 and 182.2)

Did you know? Lavender scented handkerchiefs and lavender swooning pillows on the "fainting couch" were popular with Victorian women prone to overexcitement and fainting.

Directions: Organic Lavender Tea: Pour one cup of hot water over 1 teaspoon of organic lavender flowers and steep 3 to 5 minutes.

Lavender Facial Steam: Add 1/2 cup lavender flowers to 2 quarts of hot water, simmer over low heat until steam starts to rise, then remove from heat. Hold face over pot (make sure it is comfortable and not too hot) and cover head with a towel for up to 10 minutes.

Lavender Bath: Place 1 cup of flowers in a muslin bag or cloth and tie closed. Place in tub and soak. (Replace half the lavender flowers with oatmeal to make an effective herbal washcloth.)

Lavender Body Powder: Mix 2 ounces of finely ground lavender flowers with 2 ounces of white clay, let stand for a few days. Sift out any large particles and apply.

Caution/Safety: The Botanical Safety Handbook* classifies lavender flowers as:

Class:1 Herbs which can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

Per the German Commission E Monograph**for lavender flowers, there are no known contraindications, side effects or drug interactions.

*Michael McGuffin, ed., American Herbal Products Association's Botanical Safety Handbook, (New York: CRC Press, 1997)

**Mark Blumenthal, ed., The Complete German Commission E Monographs, (Austin TX: Integrative Medicine Communications, 1998

  RECIPE PREP TIME   COOK TIME
Beverages
Easy Lavender Lemonade 10 min
Our lavender source varies as it is sometimes difficult to find sources with a ready supply of pure lavender. Our organic lavender comes from Argentina and Eastern Europe. Our non-organic lavender from France, eastern Europe and China. Lavender is grown in Europe, Asia and North and South America, but often what is grown is lavandin.
Simply Organic Frontier home Shopping basket My Account