Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.

 

Products

Myrrh


shopinfousageempty

Myrrh Essential Oil

Aura Cacia Myrrh, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle Aura Cacia Myrrh, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle (Commiphora myrrha)
details
Aura Cacia Myrrh, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle
Aura Cacia Myrrh, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle
Size: 0.5 fl. oz.
Price: $22.50 $18.00 SALE!!
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Ingredients: Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil
Directions: Dilute properly.
Suggested Uses: Encourage expression: 3 drops myrrh, 1 drop vetiver, 5 drops bergamot in a lamp ring diffuser. Skin mist: 8 drops myrrh, 1 drops carrot seed, 9 drops neroli, 1 oz. water in a mister.
Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES. DILUTE PROPERLY • MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES. DILUTE PROPERLY • MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
Product Notes:
Color: Pale yellow, or pale orange, or pale amber-greenish
Viscosity: Mobile
Top Note: Sharp-balsamic, slightly medicinal
Middle Note: Increasingly sweet
Dry Note: Aromatic, warm-spicy
Aromatherapy Actions: Centering, visualizing, meditative
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.
Regulatory Status: FDA 121.1163. 172.510.

Origin: Somalia
Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the gum resin.
Common Name: Myrrh
Form: Essential Oil
Bar Code: 0-51381-91128-7
0.5 fl. oz. Bottle $22.50
$18.00
addtocart1

The spicy, earthy aroma of myrrh has been used as incense for almost 4,000 years. A blend of myrrh essential oil and jojoba oil is an effective application for dry, dull or aged skin.

Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha

Simply Organic Frontier home Shopping basket My Account

sign up to receive Aura Cacia's
email newsletter

Get original recipes, usage tips and expert advice on how to use essential oils in your everyday life. Plus, you'll receive updates on specials, promos and events.

close