Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.

 
Home > Body Care > Essential Oils > Pure Essential Oils
Aura Cacia Sage, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle
Aura Cacia Sage, Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle

Price: $9.99  Sale Price $7.99

Item #: 191135

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis
Ingredients: Salvia officinalis (sage) oil
Directions: Dilute properly.
Suggested Uses: Clarifying bath: 4 drops sage, 1/2 c. milk swirled into water. Awaken senses: use sage in an electric diffuser.
Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES. DILUTE PROPERLY • MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN
CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. AVOID EYES AND MUCOUS MEMBRANES. DILUTE PROPERLY • MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN
Product Notes:
Color: Clear, colorless to pale yellow
Viscosity: Mobile
Top Note: Fresh, strong sweet
Middle Note: Herbaceous-camphoraceous, a thujone aroma
Dry Note: Medium tenacity, sweet-herbaceous
Aromatherapy Actions: Warm, soothing, cheering
Safety Data: Moderately toxic, skin irritant. Avoid during pregnancy. Avoid if epileptic or with high blood pressure.
Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Origin: Austria, Croatia
Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the partially dried leaves.
Common Name: Sage, Dalmation
Form: Essential Oil
Bar Code: 0-51381-91135-5
 
Simply Organic Frontier home Shopping basket My Account

sign up to receive Aura Cacia's
email newsletter

Get original recipes, usage tips and expert advice on how to use essential oils in your everyday life. Plus, you'll receive updates on specials, promos and events.

close