Add the simple pleasures of aromatherapy to your everyday life with our unparalleled selection of essential oils and ready-to-use skin care products — formulated from 100% pure essential oils, to provide true aromatherapy benefits for the mind, body, and spirit.

 
Home > Body Care > Essential Oils > Pure Essential Oils
Aura Cacia Balsam (Peru), Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle
Aura Cacia Balsam (Peru), Essential Oil, 1/2 oz. bottle

Price: $10.45

Item #: 191103

Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae
Ingredients: Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae (balsam peru) oil
Directions: Dilute properly.
Safety Notes: CAUTION: IF PREGNANT, SUFFERING FROM ANY MEDICAL CONDITION, OR TAKING MEDICATION, CONSULT A HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER BEFORE USE. DILUTE PROPERLY ยท MAY IRRITATE SKIN NOT FOR INTERNAL USE KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Dilute properly.
Product Notes:
Color: Pale amber to reddish-brown
Viscosity: Slightly viscous
Top Note: Balsamic rich, deeply sweet
Middle Note: Slightly spicy, vanillin sweet
Dry Note: Very tenacious
Aromatherapy Actions: Exotic, anchoring, strengthening
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Possible contact allergen.
Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Origin: El Salvador
Processing Notes: The resin-free essential oil is obtained from the crude balsam by high vacuum dry distillation. The oil can also be co-distilled from the resin using solvents.
Common Name: Balsam, Peru
Form: Essential Oil
Bar Code: 0-51381-91103-4
 
Simply Organic Frontier home Shopping basket My Account