Cart: 0 Items

Why lavender essential oil is the most popular

Smelling of fresh flowers and green herbs, lavender essential oil is the most popular in the world because it provides the most coveted aromatherapy benefits -- calm and relaxation. Its aroma is clean, fresh and lively but not sterile, sanitized or stimulating. These balanced and valuable benefits only come from true lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia) distilled from the lavender plant, which has narrow leaves, short stems and a tuft of blueish flowers. Don't confuse lavender with lavandin (Lavandula X intermedia,) a hybrid species which has a more herbaceous uplifting and energizing aroma.


In addition to its capacity to inspire calm, lavender essential oil is easy to use. Mixed with a skin care oil, lavender makes for a calming massage oil, body moisturizer or bath oil. Add sugar, ground oats or almonds to a skin care oil and lavender essential oil and you have a balancing body scrub. Or sprinkle a few drops of lavender directly on your pillows, bed linens and towels. The oil won't stain the fabric but it will imbue it with a fresh, calming aroma. Finally, perhaps the simplest and most effective way to use lavender is to diffuse it into the airspace with an aromatherapy diffuser or mix it with water in a spray mist bottle to clean and freshen your airspace.  

Please wait...

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout