Cart: 0 Items

5 reasons rosehip oil is worth the hype

Rosehip oil is almost exclusively composed of poly-unsaturated fatty acids. These powerful compounds (also known as omegas) provide sheer, absorbent and light skin care applications that are especially appropriate for the delicate epidermis found on the face, around the eyes, the neck and even scalp. If that's not enough to inspire you to use it, other details of its journey from plant to bottle may.

1. It's a skincare powerhouse

Rosehip seed oil is called a “dry oil” because it quickly and easily absorbs into skin, leaving no greasy residue due to the high level of skin-benefiting unsaturated fatty acids. One of the constituents in rosehip seed oil is natural vitamin A (retinol), rather than synthetic vitamin A (retin A) used in many skin care products.

2. It's wild harvested and organic

The best rosehip seed oil is harvested from abundant wild and cultivated populations of roses growing in places as far flung as the Patagonia region of South America and Bulgaria, home of the famous Valley of Roses. As a bonus, there's simply no need for fertilizers or pesticides in order to produce good quality rosehip oil.

3. It's as fresh as possible

The high levels of essential fatty acids in rosehip seed oil are susceptible to rancidity, making it vital to obtain the freshly harvested and expressed oil from the area where it naturally grows. The fresh picked, rosehip fruits are separated from the leaves, washed and dried in a heated room. Next, the fruit and seeds are mechanically separated. The seeds are ground into a powder, which is then cold pressed to release the oil. Then, the rosehip oil is packaged in a special clean room inside a refrigerated building to ensure the freshest oil possible.

4. It's cold-pressed, not solvent-extracted

Rosehip seeds only yield a scant 3% oil, making it a rare and expensive commodity. The yield of oil can be increased if the seeds are extracted with chemical solvents, but the natural chemistry of the cold-pressed version is preferred for the finest skin care applications.

5. It's packaged with care

Once the drums of rosehip seed oil arrive in the United States, vitamin E is added and it is packaged in bottles with clean, pump-dispenser lids. This packaging helps keep it free from contaminants once you begin to use it. To make sure your rosehip is fresh as possible, store your bottle in a dark, cool environment, and use within six months of purchase.

Please wait...

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout