aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesWintergreen Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Gaultheria procumbens L.

Family: Ericaceae.

Synonyms: Aromatic wintergreen; checkerberry; teaberry; gaultheria oil.

Origin: Native to North America. It's extensively grown in Canada and the USA for oil. The oil is mainly produced in the USA.

Botanical Description: A small mat-forming woody shrub up to 15-cm (6 in.) high, with slender creeping stems, flowering branches and bright green leathery serrated leaves at the top, and white or pinkish bell-shaped flowers. The berries are red and fleshy.

Oil Extraction: Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam - water distillation of the macerated leaves. The oil is pale yellow, yellowish, occasionally pinkish mobile liquid. Yield 0.5 to 0.7%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is sweet, aromatic, creamy-fruity, powerful. The body note is intensely sweet-aromatic, fresh and penetrating. The dry-out is sweet-woody. No tar like notes should be present.

Major Constituents: Methyl salicylate (96 to 99%).

Adulterants: Synthetic methyl salicylate, sweet birch oil.

Regulatory Status: None. ASP 2922.

Aromatherapy: Refreshing, bracing, invigorating.

Blends well with: Oregano, peppermint, spearmint, ylang ylang, thyme, vanilla, marjoram.

Safety Data: Toxic, irritant, sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account