aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesSpearmint Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata L.

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae).

Synonyms: Mentha viridis L.; common spearmint; garden spearmint; green mint; lamb mint; pea mint; fish mint.

Origin: Thought to have originated in Europe. Now cultivated throughout, Asia, Europe, Middle East and the USA . Oil is produced mostly in the USA, England, France, Spain, Russia, India, China, Germany.

Botanical Description: A perennial hardy branched plant with bright green, lance shaped, sharply toothed leaves, quickly spreading underground runners and white flowers clustered in the form of spikes. The plant is from 25 to 75-cm (10 to 30 in) high.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the newly flowering tops-partially dried. The oil is a pale yellow to colorless mobile liquid. Yield 0.7%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is very fresh, sweet, minty, green, weedy. The middle note is strong, warm, minty-weedy, sweet. Dry out is warm, minty.

Major Constituents: Carvone (60%), limonene (20%), dihydrocarvone, β-bourbonene, β-caryophyllene, myrcene, α-pinene.

Adulterants: With synthetic carvone.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20. 172.230.

Aromatherapy: Spearmint essential oil is cooling, gently vitalizing, and refreshing.

Blends well with: Lavender, rosemary, lavandin, eucalyptus, jasmine, sage, lime, basil, peppermint.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account