aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesRosewood Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora Ducke.

Family: Lauraceae.

Synonyms: Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica ; Brazilian rosewood; Peruvian rosewood; bois de rose.

Origin: Native to the forests of the Amazon basin- Brazil and Peru, and in French Guinea. Brazil and Peru are the main producers.

Botanical Description: Evergreen trees growing wild in the forests of Amazon. Is medium sized, tropical with a reddish bark and heartwood, bearing yellow flowers.

Oil Extraction: Rosewod essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the chopped wood. The oil is clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid. Yield 0.8 to 1.6%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is sweet, camphoraceous-peppery. The body note is sweet-woody, floral-spicy. The dry-out is medium tenacity, light floral-woody.

Major Constituents: Linalool (80 to 97%) d- and l- forms of linalool are predominant in Brazil and Peru oils, 1,8-cineol, α-terpineol.

Adulterants: Synthetic linalool.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Rosewood essential oil is relaxing and gently strengthening.

Blends well with: Most oils.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account