aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesPalmarosa Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) J. F. Watson

Family: Poaceae.

Synonyms: Andropogon martinii Roxb.; rosha grass; east Indian geranium; Turkish geranium; motia.

Origin: Native to India. Now grown in Brazil, Guatemala, Madagascar, Indonesia, Africa.

Botanical Description: They are tufted perennial grasses with numerous stiff stems up to 2.5 to 3 meter. Stem color is generally yellow or greenish yellow. Leaves are light to medium green and very fragrant.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the partially dried plants. The oil is a pale yellow to pale olive mobile liquid. Yield 0.2 to 0.3%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is very sweet and fresh. The middle note is sweet, fresh and floral-rosy. Dry out is faint floral rosy.

Major Constituents:Geraniol (70 to 90%), geranyl acetate (7 to 20%), linalool (5%), nerol, limonene.

Adulterants: Gingergrass oil.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Aromatherapy: Palmarosa essential oil is cleansing and vitalizing.

Blends well with: Geranium, bergamot, sandalwood, orange, cedarwood, pine, jasmine, citronella, ylang ylang.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account