aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesNutmeg Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans Houtt.

Family: Myristicaceae.

Synonyms: Myristica moschata Thunb.; Myristica officinalis L. f.; M. aromatica Swartz; M. amboinensis Gand.; myristica.

Origin: Native to southeast Asia and Amboine islands in the Moluccas, Indonesia. It's commercially cultivated in Indonesia (East Indian) and Grenada (West Indian), and to a smaller extent in Sri Lanka (East Indian).

Botanical Description: A spreading dioecious evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high, with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish fruit. All parts of the tree are aromatic. Female trees produce the pale brownish yellow, fleshy fruit that splits into two at maturity. Inside is a large, hard seed, surrounded by bright red aril that forms a thin, net-like fleshy layer.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam or steam and water distillation of the pressed nutmegs. The oil is water white to pale yellow mobile liquid. Yield 6.5 to 13%.

Aroma Profile: Nutmeg oil has a fresh, aromatic, terpeny top note. The middle note is warm, spicy-sweet, rich. The dry out is warm, sweet, somewhat woody.

Major Constituents:Sabinene (14 to 30%), α-pinene (15 to 28%), β-pinene (10 to 18%), limonene, γ-terpinene, terpinen-4-ol, myristicin (5 to 10%), α-terpinene.

Adulterants: Not typically adulterated.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Nutmeg essential oil is rejuvenating, uplifting, energizing.

Blends well with: Lavandin, bay leaf, peru balsam, petitgrain, clary sage, lime, mandarin, clove, cinnamon, rosemary, cassia, geranium, coriander.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account