aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


Lime Essential Oil

buy now recipes

Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantifolia (Christm.).

Family: Rutaceae.

Synonyms: Citrus aurantifolia Swingle; C. latifolia; C.medica var. acida; key lime; sour lime; Mexican lime; West Indian lime.

Origin: Native to south Asia. This citrus plant is widespread in Central America, Mexico, Florida, Haiti, Barbados, India, Cuba.

Botanical Description: A small evergreen tree about 4-5-meters (15 ft) high, with sharp spines, smooth leaves, and small white flowers. The tree is propagated from seeds or by grafting onto bitter orange. Maximum fruit yield takes place after 10 years. The fruit's a pale green color.

Oil Extraction: Lime essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of unripe fruits. The oil is an olive green, yellowish-green or dark green mobile liquid.

Aroma Profile: Lime essential oil has a rich, fresh sweet top note, resembling the aroma of the fresh peel. The middle note is fresh, sweet, fruity. Dry out is lightly bitter sweet.

Major Constituents: Limonene (40 to 60%), citral (4 to 8%), γ-terpinene, β-pinene.

Adulterants: Distilled lime oil, lemon oil, lemon and orange terpenes.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Equalizing, refreshing, cheering.

Blends well with: Citronella, lavandin, rosemary, lavender, clary sage, lemon, neroli, ylang ylang.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Phototoxic, avoid direct sunlight.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account