aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesJuniper Berry Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Juniperus communis L.

Family: Cupressaceae.

Synonyms: Common juniper.

Origin: Native to the northern hemisphere. Grows in dry areas in Europe, Asia, Africa, and North America. The oil is produced mainly in France, Italy, Canada, Austria, Spain and Germany.

Botanical Description: An evergreen perennial shrub that may reach up to 5-meter (15 ft.) high, with bluish-green narrow needle like leaves. It has an irregular stem and the leaves are terminated by a sharp thorn. Inconspicuous male and female flowers on separate plants. The berries are round and blue-violet in color.

Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the dried ripe berries. The oil is a pale yellow to colorless mobile liquid. Yield 0. 5 to 2.5%.

Aroma Profile: Has a fresh, pine needle-like top note. The middle note is warm and balsamic sweet with a pine like undertone. The dry out is rich, balsamic, fairly tenacious.

Major Constituents: α-pinene(35%), myrcene (30%), β-pinene, sabinene, limonene.

Adulterants: With distillate of fermented berries used in the manufacture of alcoholic beverages (gin). Indicated by sharp terpenic oils.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Juniper berry essential oil is refreshing, strengthening, restoring, warming.

Blends well with: Lavender, lavandin, pine, clary sage, cypress, vetiver, sandalwood, rosemary, fir needle, basil, fennel.

Safety Data: Generally non-toxic, non-sensitizing. A skin irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account