aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesGinger Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale Roscoe.

Family: Zingiberaceae.

Synonyms: Common ginger; Jamaican ginger; shunthi; ardraka.

Origin: Native to Asia probably northeastern India. Widely cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical countries including Nigeria, India, Africa, Jamaica, China, Japan, Australia. Most of the oil is distilled in India, China and the UK.

Botanical Description: An herbaceous erect perennial herb up to 1-meter (2-4 ft.) high. It has tuber like rhizomes with green reed like stalk and narrow spear-shaped leaves and white or yellow flowers on a spike direct from the root. Each flower has three yellowish orange petals with a purplish, lip-like structure.

Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried ground rhizomes. The oil is pale yellow to light amber mobile liquid. Yield 0.25 to 1.2%.

Aroma Profile: Ginger essential oil has a warm, fresh woody top note. The middle note is sweet, heavy, almost balsamic-floral. The dry out is sweet, balsamic.

Major Constituents: Zingiberene (40%), ar-curcumene (20%).

Adulterants: Galanga oil.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Ginger essential oil is balancing, normalizing.

Blends well with: Sandalwood, patchouli, rosewood, cedarwood, rose, coriander, frankincense, lime, orange, neroli, vetiver, bergamot.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Slightly phototoxic.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account