aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesCypress Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens L.

Family: Cupressaceae.

Synonyms: Italian cypress.

Origin: Native to eastern Mediterranean. Now grows wild in Europe including France, Italy, England, Spain, Portugal. Cultivation and distillation of oil mainly takes place in France, Spain.

Botanical Description: A tall evergreen tree. It has slender branches and bears small flowers with round, brownish-gray cones.

Oil Extraction: Cypress essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and twigs. The oil is clear, colorless to pale yellow or pale olive-greenish mobile liquid.   Yield 0.3 to 1.5%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is sweet, refreshing and balsamic. The body note is balsamic, pine-needle or juniper berry-like. The dry-out is tenacious, sweet and delicate.

Major Constituents: α-pinene (55 to 70%), δ-3-carene, camphene, cymene, sylvestrene.

Adulterants: Other species of cypress, pine oil, juniper oil.

Regulatory Status: None.

Aromatherapy: Purifying, balancing.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, cardamom, wild chamomile, bergamot, clary sage, pine, juniper, lavender, orange, lemon, mandarin, sandalwood.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account