aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowCoriander Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum L.

Family: Apiaceae.

Synonyms: Chinese parsley, Culantro, coriander (fruit), cilantro (leaf).

Origin: Native to western Asia, eastern Mediterranean region and Europe. Now cultivated worldwide. Has been cultivated as a spice in other parts of the world for centuries. Morocco, Romania and Mexico are the principal commercial sources for American imports of coriander.

Botanical Description: A strongly aromatic annual herb about 90-cm (3 ft.) high. It has large bright green leaves, umbels of small white or pale-pink flowers. The seeds are round consisting of two pericarps with a warm pleasant odor.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by stem distillation of the comminuted fruit (seeds). The oil is clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.   Yield 0.3 to 1.1%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is pleasant, sweet-woody. The body note is spicy, aromatic, sweet-woody with a candy-like, floral-balsamic undertone. The dry-out is a lingering, dry, sweet-woody note.

Major Constituents: Linalool (55 to 90%), γ-terpinene, camphor, α-pinene, geranyl acetate.

Adulterants: Synthetic linalool.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Coriander essential oil is relaxing, gently clarifying.

Blends well with: Neroli, vanilla, citronella, bergamot, clary sage, pine, cypress, ginger, cinnamon, sandalwood.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account