aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


Clove Bud Essential Oil

buy nowrecipes

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & L. M. Perry

Family: Myrtaceae.

Synonyms: Caryophyllus aromaticus L.; Eugenia aromatica (L.) Baill.; Eugenia caryophyllata Thunb.; Eugenia caryophyllus (C. Spreng) Bull. & Hart., lavanga

Origin: Native to tropical Asia. Now cultivated worldwide, especially Madagascar, Philippines. Traditionally cultivated in Tanzania, Madagascar and East African Islands. The major oil-producing countries are Madagascar and Indonesia.

Botanical Description: An evergreen tropical tree that grows up to 12-meter (40 ft) high. Has large glossy green leaves and small white flowers with numerous prominent stamens. The buds appear as rosy-pink corolla; as the corolla fades the calyx turns red.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by water distillation of the buds. The oil is pale yellow to amber brown mobile liquid.   Yield 15 to 20%.

Aroma Profile: The top note is a fruity-fresh acetic odor. The body note is typical of eugenol clove note supported and sweetened by the elements of the top-note. The dry-out is a lingering, dry, sweet-spicy note.

Major Constituents:Eugenol (70 to 80%), β-caryophyllene (2 to 7%), eugenyl acetate (8 to 15%).

Adulterants: Clove stem oil, clove leaf oil.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Clove bud essential oil is warming, sense-enhancing.

Blends well with: Rose, vanilla, lavender, bergamot, clary sage, bay leaf, lavandin, allspice, ylang ylang.

Safety Data: Mildly toxic by skin contact. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account