aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy now recipesCinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum J. Presl

Family: Lauraceae.

Synonyms: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Nees; Ceylon cinnamon; true cinnamon.

Origin: Native to Sri Lanka and parts of India. It's cultivated commercially in India, Africa, South America, the West Indies, Indonesia and the Seychelles.

Botanical Description: A tropical medium-sized evergreen tree up to 15-meters (50 ft) high. Has long, lanceolated, leathery leaves, with small white flowers in clusters and small bluish fruits.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs. The oil is a yellow to brownish mobile liquid. Yield 0.5 to 0.7%.

Aroma Profile: Has a warm-spicy top note. The dry out is tenacious and warm-spicy.

Major Constituents: Eugenol (80-95%), benzyl benzoate, eugenyl acetate, β-caryophyllene.

Adulterants: Clove leaf oil.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20

Aromatherapy: Cinnamon leaf essential oil is refreshing, vitalizing.

Blends well with: Allspice, bergamot, bay leaf, lavender, rose, clary sage, ylang ylang, vanilla.

Safety Data: A skin and eye irritant. Non-toxic.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account