aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesBay Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa (Miller) J. W. Moore

Family: Myrtaceae.

Synonyms: Pimenta acris Kostel ; Myrcia acris ; Myrcia oil; bay leaf oil; bay rum tree; bay berry; wild cinnamon.

Origin: Native to the West Indies. It's grown in St. Thomas, Puerto Rico, and throughout the Caribbean Islands, where it's cultivated for extractive purposes.

Botanical Description: A small wild-growing evergreen tree with large leathery leaves and aromatic fruits. It grows up to 8-meters (26 ft) high.

Oil Extraction: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves. The oil is a yellow mobile liquid. Yield 0.75 to 1.5%.

Aroma Profile: Has a fresh-spicy top note, with a rich sweet-balsamic undertone. Faintly sweet-balsamic dry out.

Major Constituents: eugenol (about 55%), myrcene, chavicol.

Adulterants: Clove oil and its fractions.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Bay essential oil is relaxing and warming.

Blends well with: Lavender, lavandin, rosemary, geranium, citrus oils, ylang ylang.

Safety Data: Moderately toxic. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account