aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy now recipesAnise Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum L .

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae).

Synonyms: Anisum vulgare Gaertn; Pimpinella magna L.; anise.

Origin: Indigenous to Eastern Mediterranean (Greece, Egypt) and western Asia. Now widely cultivated mainly in Spain, India, Europe, Russia, Mexico, Egypt.

Botanical Description: An annual, erect, herbaceous plant up to 0.5-meter (1.7 ft) high. It has an erect cylindrical stalk with alternate leaves and small, white flowers in a typical umbel. Seeds are lens shaped. The fruits are grayish-green to dull yellowish-brown in color.

Oil Extraction: Anise seed essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried and minutely crushed seeds. The oil is a colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid. Yield up to 5%. Solidifies at low temperature.

Aroma Profile: Has a clean sweet top note, with a strong anisic (licorice-like) middle note. Lightly tenacious with a woody-anethole dry out.

Major Constituents: (E)-anethole (approx. 90%), methyl chavicol.

Adulterants: Star anise oil, fennel seed oil, synthetic anethole.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Anise seed essential oil is cheering, mildly euphoric, sense enhancing.

Blends well with: Lavender, rose, orange, pine.

Safety Data: May be an eye/skin irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account