aura cacia - essential care for the mind, body and spirit
all about aromatherapy


buy nowrecipesAllspice Berry

The oil has a warm, spicy-sweet aroma. It is used in spicy or masculine scents. It combines well with orange, ginger, patchouli and all of the spice oils including cinnamon, cassia and clove. Aromatherapy benefits: warming, cheering, comforting, nurturing.

Aroma Profile: Allspice Berry has a fresh spicy fruity top note, with a warm spicy sweet balsamic body note. The dry out is tenacious tea-like spicy. Warm, spicy odor and flavor reminiscent of pepper, nutmeg, clove and cinnamon.

Aromatherapy: Cheering, warming, sense enhancing.

Blends well with: Ginger, geranium, lavender, neroli, ylang-ylang, patchouli.

Safety Data: Dermal-irritant, mucous membrane irritant, dilute well.

Botanical Name: Pimenta dioica (L) Merr.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Eugenia pimenta DC ; Pimenta officinalis Lindl; Jamaica pepper; myrtle pepper, pimenta, pimento berry.

Botanical Description: An evergreen tree, reaching up to 10-meter (15 to 30 ft) high. It begins to produce fruit in its third year. Each fruit has two kidney-shaped green seeds, which turn black upon ripening.

Oil Extraction: Allspice Berry essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the unripe crushed fruit. The oil is a pale yellow to brownish-yellow, reddish mobile liquid. Yield 3 to 4.5%.

Origin: Indigenous to the West Indies and South America. Now cultivated extensively in Cuba, Jamaica and Central America. Imported berries are distilled in America and Europe.

Major Constituents: Mainly eugenol (75%), methyl eugenol, β-caryophyllene.

Adulterants: Clove oil and its fractions.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

 

Simply Organic Frontier Aura Cacia home Shopping Basket My Account